Document Number
[…] The retention of the transaction fee from a commission that is fully included in the Taxpayer's gross receipts does not give rise to additional gross receipts. Accordingly, it is my determination that the transaction fees should not be included again in the Taxpayer's taxable gross receipts because they have already been included in the full amount of each commission reported as the Taxpayer's gross receipts.

Taxation of Interest Income

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8) provides an exclusion from taxable gross receipts for:

[i]nvestment income not directly related to the privilege exercised by a business subject to licensure not classified as rendering financial services. This exclusion shall apply to interest on bank accounts of the business, and to interest, dividends and other income derived from the investment of its own funds in securities and other types of investments unrelated to the licensed privilege. This exclusion shall not apply to interest, late fees and similar income attributable to an installment sale or other transaction that occurred in the regular course of business.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8) excludes investment income that is not directly related to the licensed privilege from taxable gross receipts. In general, Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8) authorizes the Taxpayer to exclude interest earned on its bank accounts. However, interest that is attributable to a transaction that occurs in the regular course of business is not excluded under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8). For example, interest earned on funds held for a party to a real estate sales or lease transaction would not be excluded under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732 (A)(8).