Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer filed this appeal when its arguments were rejected by the City.

ANALYSIS

Gross Receipts

Section 1 of the 2000 BPOL Guidelines defines "gross receipts" to be "the whole, entire, total receipts, of money or other consideration received by the taxpayer as a result of transactions with others besides himself and which are derived from the exercise of a licensed privilege to engage in a business . . . without deduction or exclusion except as provided by law."

Special Rule for Real Estate Brokers

Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732.2 provides an exclusion for real estate brokers:

[g]ross receipts of real estate brokers for license tax purposes under Chapter 37 (§ 58.1-3700 et seq.) of this title shall not include amounts received by any broker which arise from real estate sales transactions to the extent that such amounts are paid to a real estate agent as a commission on any real estate sales transaction and the agent is subject to the business license tax on such receipts.

The broker is not entitled to the exclusion afforded by Code of Virginia § 58.1-3732.2 unless the agent is subject to a business license tax on such receipts in a Virginia locality. Public Document 97-8 (January 16, 1997). The City, as well as several other Virginia localities, has elected not to subject real estate agents to business license taxation.