Document Number
[…] Prospective Application of the New Methodology

The second point of discussion between the Taxpayer and the City is that of whether or not the new methodology should be applied prospectively or retrospectively. The Taxpayer had been following the method presented to the commissioner of the revenue without challenge since 1972. It was not until a 1997 desk audit was performed that this method came into question. The answer to this question is found in Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(e), which states:

A written ruling may be revoked or amended prospectively if (i) there is a change in the law, a court decision, or the guidelines issued by the Department of Taxation upon which the ruling was based or (ii) the assessor notifies the taxpayer of a change in the policy or interpretation upon which the ruling was based. However, any person who acts on a written ruling which later becomes invalid shall be deemed to have acted in good faith during the period in which such ruling was in effect.

CONCLUSION

This opinion offers guidance as to the correct method to assess professional corporations and their shareholders for BPOL tax purposes.