Document Number
[…] The subsequent sale of the property to the government is exempt from the tax under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4).

The Taxpayer claims that certain equipment and supplies included in the audit are exempt on the basis that the items were sold to the federal government and delivered outside Virginia. However, the Taxpayer's claim is contrary to the sales and use tax laws, if the property is in any way used in Virginia. Code of Virginia § 58.1-604 imposes the tax on the use or consumption of tangible personal property in Virginia. "Use tax" is defined in § 58.1-602 to specifically include storage which is defined to mean "any keeping or retention of tangible personal property for use, consumption or distribution in this Commonwealth, or for any purpose other than sale at retail in the regular course of business." (Emphasis added.)

Therefore, any holding of tangible personal property within Virginia, other than for resale, is generally deemed a taxable use of that property in Virginia.