Tax Type
[…] It is my understanding that you are presently working with the department's audit staff on obtaining refunds of tax erroneously paid on the antennas mentioned above. As for the other items noted above, you request a ruling as to whether they are exempt from the tax.
RULING
Exemption Eligibility
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(3) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
Tangible personal property sold or leased to... (ii) a telecommunications company as defined in § 58.1-400.1. . . for use or consumption by such... company... directly in the rendition of its public service ....
Code of Virginia § 58.1-400.1 defines, in pertinent part, the term "telecommunications company" as "a person authorized by the Federal Communications Commission to provide commercial mobile service as defined in § 332(d) (1) of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, where such service includes cellular mobile radio communications services or broadband personal communications services."
Based on the information provided, the department has confirmed that the Taxpayer is specifically authorized by the Federal Communications Commission ("FCC") to provide broadband personal communications services ("PCS").