Tax Type
[…] In addition, the Taxpayer has several employees who periodically offer training to its customers. According to the Taxpayer, however, no training was provided in Virginia through the first part of the 2000 taxable year.
The Taxpayer believes that its activities in Virginia are incidental to the solicitation of its products. As such, the Taxpayer's position is that it is not liable for Virginia income tax. You are requesting that the department rule whether the Taxpayer is liable for Virginia income tax.
RULING
Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.