Document Number
[…] On the other hand, some of the accounting functions and accounting personnel were shared among the Seller's operations.

I find that the sale of the Seller's convenience store operation in this case is the sale of substantially all the assets of a business. The transaction is, therefore, an occasional sale and is exempt from the tax.

Like-kind exchange issue

The Taxpayer claims that it should be given credit for the value of certain property because that property was traded for assets acquired from the Seller under a like-kind exchange. Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the tax on the "gross sales price of each item or article of tangible personal property sold at retail or distributed" in Virginia. The term "sales price" is defined as the "total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold" but further provides that: