Document Number
[…] Issues

I shall respond to the Taxpayer's issues on a record-by-record basis.

Propane for Agricultural Use (38)

The Taxpayer noted that this item was used for agricultural purposes and that a summary was attached explaining the Taxpayer's position. However, no such summary regarding this issue was found in the Taxpayer's data. If the Taxpayer can provide the necessary documentation to support its position, the department will consider the information presented.

Kerosene for Domestic Consumption (43, 44, 45, 56, 57, 59, 60, 61, 170, and 221 through 335)

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(1), which is interpreted by Title 23 Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-630, provides an exemption from sales and use tax for "[a]rtificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil used for domestic consumption."

This section defines "domestic consumption" as the "use of artificial or propane gas, firewood, coal or home heating oil by an individual purchaser for other than business, commercial or industrial purposes."