Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer has paid the assessment at issue.
The Taxpayer takes exception to the use tax assessed on materials for Job #241 and maintains that the required tasks constitute a research and development contract. The Taxpayer claims that it is required to provide engineering support to NASA, such as support for the development (i.e., breadboarding, prototyping, evaluation, etc.) of communication packages for certain NASA systems. Accordingly, the Taxpayer maintains that the materials used in the performance of Job #241 qualify for exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5).
DETERMINATION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense.
The terms "basic research" and "research and development" are defined by Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3070(A). The ultimate goal of basic research is to advance knowledge or technology in a particular scientific or technical field.