Document Number
[…] It is your contention that the agricultural exemption under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2(1) for farm equipment sold to farmers does not require the equipment to be used in producing an agricultural product for market. In addition, you believe that the department's regulation with respect to agriculture, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-50, does not reflect the current statute with respect to the agricultural exemption. You request that the audit assessment be abated.

DETERMINATION


Agricultural Exemption - Generally

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.2(1) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for ". . . farm machinery; tangible personal property, except for structural construction materials to be affixed to real property owned or leased by a farmer, necessary for use in agricultural production for market and sold to or purchased by a farmer or contractor." [Emphasis added.]

The department has consistently applied the exemption to the specified items only if used by farmers in agricultural production for market.