Document Number
[…] The Company has sufficient physical contact with Virginia and has established nexus for sales and use tax purposes. The Company questions the application of the tax to its charges for the digital ID service and raises three issues for consideration: (1) Are digital IDs tangible personal property subject to the Virginia sales tax? (2) If a digital ID is considered tangible software, is it "custom" or prewritten? (3) Is the transfer of digital IDs over the Internet taxable data processing?

RULING


Services v. Tangible Personal Property

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made."

The department traditionally has held that transactions involving data accessed online by personal computers are nontaxable service transactions under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1). This is also true of information sent via fax, Internet, or other electronic means.