Document Number
[…] Such descriptions include, but are not limited to color, model and make of the car, stereo tape/CD player, speed control, bucket seats, four wheel drive, automatic transmission and other such desirable features. In addition to labels for the autos, the Taxpayer will enter this same data onto a computer website along with a digital picture of each car to enable potential customers to visit the dealer electronically. The Taxpayer will also give to dealers an inventory report of all cars labeled. The dealer is billed a set fee per car.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides that the sales and use tax does not apply to "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."

In addition, Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code 10-210-4040 sets forth the "true object" test to determine whether a particular transaction involves the taxable sale of tangible personal property or the provision of as exempt service. This regulation provides that: