Document Number
[…] FACTS


The Taxpayer states that it "prints custom pocket folders, binders and folios on a custom order basis." It also states that it sells its products at wholesale from the place of manufacture.

The Town contends that the Taxpayer is engaged in retail, rather than a wholesale business, because the products printed on a custom order basis are "obviously not for resale to a third party by [theTaxpayer's] customers."

OPINION


Printers as Manufacturers

Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(4), Virginia localities are prohibited from imposing a license fee or tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture." However, the BPOL statutes do not define the term "manufacturer" for purposes of the local business license tax.