Document Number
[…] The Partnership is granted a Power-of-Attorney and agent authorization to act on behalf of the Taxpayer. Purchases are made in the name of the Taxpayer. As compensation, the Partnership is paid a monthly management fee that consists of a fixed amount and an amount based on a percentage of gross revenue.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "professional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which not separate charges are made..." Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-4040 interprets the statutory exemption and provides that in determining whether a particular transaction which involves both the rendering of a service and the provision of tangible personal property