Document Number
[…] At the end of each six-month period, the distributor must purchase any product that has not been sold or otherwise return it to the Taxpayer. The Taxpayer's employees are afforded access to the inventory location on a monthly basis to perform an inspection of the inventory and audit sales records. They do not directly participate in retail sales.

You request a ruling as to whether the Taxpayer's activities in Virginia would subject it to Virginia corporate income tax. Further, you have made an inquiry concerning the department's voluntary disclosure program.

RULING


Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.