Document Number
[…] In addition, the law authorizes cities, counties and towns to impose a BFT at a rate of up to 80% of the state rate. Hence, the local BFT assessment is based upon a state tax. Unlike local taxes on tangible personal property, machinery and tools, merchants' capital, or business, professional or occupational license taxes, which are imposed and administered by local governments, the BFT is administered by the state.

In computing net capital, banks are permitted a deduction from gross capital for the assessed value of certain property. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1206(1) provides that real estate owned or leased by a bank or specified related parties "shall be deducted from the gross capital otherwise ascertainable under § 58.1-1205."