Document Number
[…] Based on the circumstances and the series of events, the Taxpayer contends that returns for the 14-month period June 1996 through July 1997 were, in fact, filed because these periods were covered by the August 1997 return. Similarly, the Taxpayer maintains that October 1997 purchases were covered by the November 1997 return. Accordingly, the Taxpayer maintains that these periods are out of statute.

Determination: With respect to a six-year audit, Code of Virginia § 58.1-634 provides that:

The taxes imposed by this chapter shall be assessed within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable. In the case of a false or fraudulent return with intent to evade payment of the taxes imposed by this chapter, or a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed, or a proceeding in court for the collection of such taxes may be begun without assessment, at any time within six years from such date. The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so. (Emphasis added)

The requirements for filing returns are set out in Code of Virginia § 58.1-615. This statute provides that: