Document Number
[…] The Tax Commissioner shall not examine any person's records beyond the three-year period of limitations unless he has reasonable evidence of fraud, or reasonable cause to believe that such person was required by law to file a return and failed to do so. (Emphasis added)

The requirements for filing returns are set out in Code of Virginia § 58.1-615. This statute provides that:

Every dealer required to collect or pay the sales or use tax shall, on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month in which the tax shall become effective, transmit to the Tax Commissioner a return showing the gross sales, gross proceeds, or cost price, as the case may be, arising from all transactions taxable under this chapter during the preceding month ....

The contested periods in this case are those months for which the Taxpayer was required to file returns. Having failed to file the returns “on or before the twentieth day of the month following the month in which the tax shall become effective,” the taxes may be imposed within six years. In this regard, I find that the assessment of the contested periods is properly assessed.

Further, I am not convinced that Public Document 88-195 (7/6/88) on which you rely is analogous.