Document Number
[…] The department has previously ruled in P.D. 93-152 (7/23/93) that, because such dividends are subject to a separate subtraction, they are not required to be included in the foreign source income subtraction. However, expenses related to these dividends are calculated in the same manner as other foreign source income. See P.D. 94-24 (2/18/94). Accordingly, the foreign dividends received from 50% or more owned corporations net of related expenses will be removed from the foreign source income subtractions and allowed as a separate subtraction.

Property Factor

Code of Virginia § 58.1-409 provides that:

The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used in the Commonwealth during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used during the taxable year and located everywhere, to the extent that such property is used to produce Virginia taxable income and is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and income therefrom is includable in federal taxable income.

Under 23 VAC 10-120-170(B), property owned by a corporation is generally valued at its basis for federal income tax purposes at the time of acquisition and including any subsequent capital additions and improvements or partial dispositions by reason of sale, exchange, or abandonment.