Document Number
[…] The only exceptions to this rule are those services that are specified in Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(2).

Previous advice: With regard to any advice the Taxpayer states that it received from the department, the department's auditor was not provided with any documentation reflecting such direction from the department. Without such proof, I am unable to consider any relief from the assessment.

Local classification: You indicate that the ***** classifies the Taxpayer as a repair business for local license tax purposes. However, the retail sales and use tax is imposed by Code of Virginia § 58.1-603. That statute imposes, "in addition to all other taxes and fees of every kind now imposed by law, a license or privilege tax upon every person who engages in the business of selling at retail ... any item or article of tangible personal property ...."

For purposes of the retail sales and use tax, the Taxpayer is required to collect and remit the tax on its sales of tangible personal property.