Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer also maintains that prior to 1990 department representatives advised the Taxpayer that separately stated labor charges were not subject to the tax. The Taxpayer states that it has acted on that advice.
DETERMINATION

"Sales price" is defined in Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 as "the total amount for which tangible personal property or services are sold, including any services that are a part of the sale ...without any deduction [for] the cost of the property sold, the materials used, labor or service costs, losses or any other expenses whatsoever." Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(2) provides a specific exemption from the tax for separately stated charges for "labor or services rendered in installing, applying, remodeling or repairing property sold." Although these specified labor and service charges are exempt from the tax (when separately stated), other labor and service charges remain taxable when made in connection with the sale of tangible personal property.