Tax Type
[…] -
-
- ... interest on the outstanding tax and penalty shall be charged at the rate established under § 58.1-15 for the period between the due date and the date of full payment.
-
For the refund of the overpayment of taxes, Code of Virginia § 58.1-1833 provides in pertinent part:
-
-
- ... interest shall accrue from a date sixty days after payment of the tax, or sixty days after the last day prescribed by law for such payment, whichever is later, and shall end on a date determined by the department preceding the date of the refund check by not more than thirty days.
-
Code of Virginia § 58.1-15 sets the Virginia rates of interest for both the underpayment and overpayment of tax. It provides in pertinent part:
-
-
- Unless otherwise specifically provided, interest on omitted taxes, assessments and refunds under this title shall be computed at the rates equal to the rates of interest established pursuant to § 6621 of the Internal Revenue Code. The rate of interest on omitted taxes and assessments under this title shall be the "Underpayment Rate" established pursuant to § 6621(a)(2) of the Internal Revenue Code plus two percent. The rate of interest on refunds under this title shall be the "Overpayment Rate" for noncorporate taxpayers established pursuant to § 6621(a)(1) of the Internal Revenue Code plus two percent.