Tax Type
[…] Finally, the Taxpayer contends that the department compounded interest in violation of Virginia law.
DETERMINATION
Under Virginia law, each amended return for a deficiency or refund is an entirely different transaction. Interest on each amended return is computed separately. Interest on a corporate income tax return with a deficiency is assessed pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-455. Interest on refunds is paid pursuant to Code of Virginia § 58.1-1833.
For assessments of additional corporate income taxes, Code of Virginia § 58.1-455 provides in pertinent part:
-
-
- Interest upon such tax or any unpaid balance of the tax ...shall be added at a rate determined in accordance with § 58.1-15, from the date the tax or any unpaid balance of the tax was originally due until paid.
-
For the assessment of additional tax, Code of Virginia § 58.1-1812 provides in pertinent part:
-
-
- ... interest on the outstanding tax and penalty shall be charged at the rate established under § 58.1-15 for the period between the due date and the date of full payment.
-