Tax Type
[…] I have enclosed copies of cited material for your review.
FACTS
In your request, you note that many public service corporations "engage in sales and service activities that appear to be distinct from the primary services provided to customers." If such activities were to be classified as separate businesses, they potentially could be taxed at a different rate than the one-half of one percent rate that applies to public service corporations. See Code of Virginia § 58.1-3731. 1
OPINION
Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703(C)(1) provides that:
-
- No county, city, or town shall impose a license fee or levy any license tax: [o]n any public service corporation ... except as provided in § 58.13731 or as permitted by other provisions of law. [Emphasis added.]
In other words, for local business license tax purposes, public service corporations are to be treated differently than other business. In a 1995 opinion the Attorney General found that:
-