Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

The department's response dated November 28, 2001, held that the lease payments were subject to the tax and upheld the audit assessment. In that letter, it was explained that virtually any transaction involving a consideration, including transfers or rentals between businesses that share common ownership, is subject to the sales and use tax unless some specific exemption applies. You contend that the Taxpayer is not "in the business" of leasing tangible personal property.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax upon "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth, or who rents or furnishes any of the things or services taxable under this chapter... or who leases or rents such property within this Commonwealth." The tax is imposed on the gross proceeds derived from the lease or rental of tangible personal property, where the lease or rental of such property is an established business, or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business.