Document Number
[…] DETERMINATION

Lease versus Financing Transaction

You contend that the pinspotter equipment was purchased by Taxpayer A as evidenced by the bill of sale, and that tax was paid at the time of purchase. Since Taxpayer B did not own the equipment, it could not have leased the equipment to Taxpayer A. You further contend that the intent of the agreement between Taxpayer A and Taxpayer B was to finance the purchase of the pinspotter equipment. Therefore, the payments made to Taxpayer B were repayments on monies loaned and not lease payments.

Code of Virginia § 58.1-602 defines lease or rental to mean "the leasing or renting of tangible personal property and the possession or use thereof by the lessee or renter for a consideration, without transfer of the title to such property."

The bill of sale provides that the pinspotter equipment was sold to Taxpayer A. There is no documentation to support that Taxpayer B ever held ownership of the pinspotter equipment.