Document Number
[…] The second area of contention involves the purchase of stone used by the Taxpayer to control erosion at the substation and for reclamation of the mine site and access roads to the mine site. The auditor assessed tax on 100% of the rock used at the substation, and prorated the rock used in reclamation at 60% exempt (reclamation of mine site) and 40% taxable (reclamation of access roads). The Taxpayer believes the rock used at the substation for erosion purposes and the rock used to reclaim access roads is exempt.
DETERMINATION

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(12) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "raw materials, fuel, power, energy, supplies, machinery or tools or repair parts therefor or replacements thereof, used directly in the drilling, extraction, refining, or processing of natural gas or oil and the reclamation of the well area." In addition, Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(9) provides an exemption for "certified pollution control and facilities as defined in § 59.1-3660 and which, in accordance with such section, has been certified by the Department of Mines, Minerals and Energy for coal, oil and gas production, including