Tax Type
[…] On February 25, 2002, the Taxpayer called the department to ask for additional time to submit new information. The Taxpayer's representative had left the law firm representing it, and the Taxpayer wanted time to present new facts. The department informed the Taxpayer that it must consult with the City before pursuing this course of action. The department has not heard from the Taxpayer since that conversation eight weeks ago. Therefore, the following determination is made upon the original facts presented.
DETERMINATION
Under Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(a), a BPOL assessment "shall be deemed prima facie correct. The assessor shall undertake a full review of the taxpayer's claims and issue a determination to the taxpayer setting forth its position." Furthermore, Code of Virginia § 58.1-3703.1(A)(5)(b) provides that any appeal:
-
- Shall fully set forth the grounds upon which the Taxpayer relies and all facts relevant to the taxpayer's contention. Code of Virginia § 58.1-1821, [and that]
-