Document Number
[…] In accordance with that prior determination, the current auditor assessed the tax on purchases and rentals invoiced to the Taxpayer at its Virginia office for use at events held in Virginia. The Taxpayer disagrees with the assessment of tax and maintains that it is engaged in the rental of tangible personal property and that it properly collected the tax on such rentals from Virginia customers. Accordingly, the Taxpayer contends that the items it rents to customers may be purchased exempt of the tax under Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(3). In addition, the Taxpayer requests waiver of the audit penalty.
DETERMINATION

Services vs. Rentals

Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.10(3) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "tangible personal property for future use by a person for taxable lease or rental as an established business or part of an established business, or incidental or germane to such business, ...." (Emphasis added.)

This exemption does not apply in this case.