Document Number
[…] A return is required even if a corporation has no income from Virginia sources and no Virginia income tax is due. In P.D. 94-368, (12/12/94), a corporation that was registered to do business in Virginia but had not done so was found not to be subject to tax in Virginia and was, therefore, ineligible to be included in a consolidated Virginia return. As such, a filing requirement does not subject a corporation to the Virginia income tax.

Further, Code of Virginia § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Thus, every corporation, whether incorporated in Virginia or elsewhere, having Virginia taxable income is subject to the Virginia income tax.