Tax Type
[…] Foreign Source Income Subtraction
The auditor disallowed a foreign source income subtraction taken by the Taxpayer for rents received by two of the Taxpayer's subsidiaries, ("Company B" and "Company C") from property located outside the United States. The rent income was disqualified because it was generated from the lease of tangible personal property. The Taxpayer contends that these rents constitute foreign source income as defined by statute.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income, in pertinent part, as:
-
- Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties.
Title 23 VAC 10-120-20(3)(a) defines foreign source income as interest, dividends, rents, royalties, license and technical fees and gains, profits and other income from the sale of intangible or real property. A review of the evidence provided indicates that the contested portion of the foreign source income subtractions claimed by Companies B and C are for rental income derived from leasing real estate and cargo ships. Under Virginia law, rent derived from the leasing of real property or tangible personal property located without the United States is foreign source income that is subject to the subtraction.
Based on the foregoing, the assessments for the 1996 and 1997 taxable years have been adjusted according to the enclosed schedules. A refund with applicable interest will be issued as soon as possible.