Tax Type
[…] You suggest that the modeling software qualifies for the innovative high technology exemptions and the exemption for industrial manufacturers set out in Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-920.
DETERMINATION
Research and Development
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-765(D) indicates that persons engaged in research and development in the field of computer aided engineering may be entitled to the research and development exemption. This exemption is authorized by Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.3(5), which exempts from the tax "tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."