Tax Type
[…] As such, localities may, "by ordinance, exempt or partially exempt such property from local taxation." The Taxpayer's certified pollution control equipment and facilities have been granted a 100 percent exemption by the Town since 1978.
Tax and Assessments
For purposes of local taxation, all property located within a jurisdiction on tax day is subject to local taxation. Tax day is January 1. Code of Virginia § 58.1-3515 provides:
-
- Except as provided under § 58.1-3010, and except as provided by ordinance or special act in localities authorized to tax certain property on a proportional monthly or quarterly basis, tangible personal property, machinery and tools and merchants' capital shall be returned for taxation as of January 1 of each year, which date shall be known as the effective date of assessment or the tax day. The status of all persons, firms, corporations and other taxpayers liable for taxation on any of such property shall be fixed as of the date aforesaid in each year and the value of all such property shall be taken as of such date... [Emphasis added.]