Tax Type
[…] RULING
Sales and use tax exemptions: In Short Pump Town Center Community Development Authority, et al. v. Arlie A. Hahn, Jr., et al., 262 Va. 273, (2001), the Virginia Supreme Court decided that a community development authority is not a political subdivision of the Commonwealth. The court also concluded that a CDA is not a locality, an agency or instrumentality of the Commonwealth. Although Short Pump does not involve a tax case, there appears to be nothing in the Virginia Retail Sales and Use Tax Act that would treat a CDA as a political subdivision.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.1(4) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property for use or consumption by the Commonwealth, any political subdivision of the Commonwealth, or the United States." Because the CDA is not a political subdivision of the Commonwealth, and under the doctrine of strict construction of sales and use tax exemptions, the CDA does not qualify for the government exemption.