Tax Type
[…] I will address each issue as presented.
RULING
Services versus Sales (Proficiency Testing Program)
The Taxpayer contends that the "true object" of its Program is the testing service. The laboratories have no use for the PT Materials apart from the testing service, and the materials are disposed of by the laboratories upon completion of the testing. Accordingly, the Taxpayer concludes that the PT Materials are (1) incidental to providing the testing services, and (2) not the sale of tangible personal property.
Code of Virginia § 58.1-609.5(1) provides an exemption from the sales and use tax for "[p]rofessional, insurance, or personal service transactions which involve sales as inconsequential elements for which no separate charges are made ...."