Document Number
[…] Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-633, the Taxpayer is required to maintain suitable records of its sales, leases, and purchases subject to sales and use taxation and such other books of account as necessary to substantiate its tax liabilities. In this case, the records presented do not show the cause for the unreported sales. Rather, those records support a conclusion that the reported gross sales do not constitute the total of all retail sales made by the Taxpayer without any deductions (except for sales tax). See definition of "gross sales" in Va. Code § 58.1-602.

In regard to exempt sales, Va. Code § 58.1-623(A) provides that "[a]II sales or leases are subject to the tax until the contrary is established. The burden of proving that a sale, distribution, lease, or storage of tangible personal property is not taxable is upon the dealer unless he takes from the taxpayer a certificate to the effect that the property is exempt [from the Virginia retail sales and use tax]."

I understand that the Taxpayer's Virginia stores do make exempt sales but do not keep documentation to support them. Rather, the Taxpayer's stores send daily sales records to the Taxpayer's headquarters.