Document Number
[…] The City contends that the Taxpayer holds itself out for business under the Director's name and, therefore, the services it offers are ancillary to the Director's professional practice.

The Taxpayer contends that the services it provides are "non-medical preventative and therapeutic health services" and that it does not provide "professional medical services of any kind."
ANALYSIS

Definition of Business

Pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1, business "means a course of dealing which requires the time, attention and labor of the person so engaged for the purpose of earning a livelihood or profit." Furthermore, the Code section provides that a person may be engaged in one or more businesses. In determining whether a person is in business, Va. Code § 58.1-3700.1 states that: