Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer contests the entire audit assessment on the grounds that the assessed tangible personal property qualifies for the research and development exemption pursuant to Va. Code § 58.1-609.3(5). In this regard, you maintain that if any taxable use was made of the research property, such taxable use was de minimis. In addition, the Taxpayer maintains that most of the contested items are exempt of the tax pursuant to the audiovisual exemption set out in Va. Code § 58.1-609.6(6).
DETERMINATION
Research and development
Va. Code § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for:
-
- Tangible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense. (Emphasis added.)