Tax Type
[…] In January 1993, the Taxpayer sold its 25% interest in Corporation A to Corporation B pursuant to a put/call option agreement. The Taxpayer did not file a Virginia corporate income tax return for the period at issue.
Because a portion of Corporation A's tangible and real assets were located in Virginia at the time of the sale, the auditor issued an assessment that included a portion of the gain in the numerator of the Taxpayer's apportionment factors. You contend that the assessment is erroneous because the Taxpayer lacked nexus with Virginia.
DETERMINATION
Va. Code § 58.1-400 imposes income tax "on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every corporation organized under the laws of the Commonwealth and every foreign corporation having income from Virginia sources." Generally, a corporation will have income from Virginia sources if there is sufficient business activity within Virginia to make any one or more of the applicable apportionment factors positive.