Document Number
[…] The Taxpayer classified itself as a manufacturer for purposes of the BPOL tax. The City audited the Taxpayer for tax years 1997, 1998, 1999 and 2000, and determined the Taxpayer was a wholesaler subject to the BPOL tax and tangible personal property tax appropriate to that classification. The Taxpayer timely filed an application for correction of the final local determination with the Tax Commissioner.
                      • ANALYSIS

Manufacturing

Under Va. Code § 58.1-3703(C)(4), Virginia localities are prohibited from imposing a license fee or tax "[o]n a manufacturer for the privilege of manufacturing and selling goods, wares and merchandise at wholesale at the place of manufacture."

Manufacturing is not defined in Title 58.1 of the Code of Virginia for BPOL tax purposes. In Prentice t/a Prentice Poultry Plant v. City of Richmond, 197 Va. 724 (1956), the Supreme Court of Virginia offered a definition of manufacturing that has been used in subsequent cases.