Document Number
[…] The regulation further states that to be an applicable Subchapter S corporation, one of the shareholders must be subject to Virginia income tax.

While the statute and the regulation do not specifically define when Virginia taxable income would be considered to be inaccurately stated, the Department and the courts have provided guidance on this issue in applying Va. Code § 58.1-446. Under this statute, the Department may equitably adjust the tax of a corporation when there exists any arrangements that “improperly ... reflect the business done or the Virginia taxable income earned from business done in this Commonwealth."

The Virginia Supreme Court's opinion in Commonwealth v. General Electric Company, 236 Va. 54 (1988), upheld the Department's authority to equitably adjust the tax of a corporation pursuant to Va.