Document Number
[…] Va. Code § 58.1-621.

Administrative Process Act ("APA")

In regard to your claim that the Department's interpretation of Va. Code § 58.1-621 violates that APA because it "establishes a de facto rule" for applying payments first to the original debt in computing the bad debt deduction, your claim overlooks Va. Code § 58.1-203(C). This Code section provides that "[r]ulings in individual cases shall not be subject to the Administrative Process Act." The prior determination issued to the Taxpayer qualifies for treatment under that statute and, as mentioned above, is consistent with Va. Code § 58.1-621.

Audit sample