Document Number
[…] Thereafter, any additional charges that may accrue on the consumer's account for such elements as late charges, interest, carrying charges, returned check charges, insurance on the item purchased or other fees are not part of "the total debt originally owed to the dealer" as that phrase is used in § 58.1-621. Notwithstanding any credit agreement between the dealer and the consumer that may require payments by the consumer to be applied first to such later-applied charges, when calculating the amount of bad debt credit that may be claimed, § 58.1-621 requires prior payments to be applied first to the original debt in "the same proportion of sales price, sales tax and other nontaxable charges as in the total debt originally owed to the dealer." This result, required by statute, cannot be varied by a contractual arrangement between the dealer and the consumer regarding later-applied charges.

Although you disagree with the above determination, I find that it is consistent with Va.