Document Number
[…] Based on the information before me, I find that the Individual, by his own admission, had final approval in making the day-to-day decisions for the operation of the motel.

With regard to the conversion of the Department's assessment to the Individual, Va. Code § 58.1-1813 also specifically provides that the responsible officer shall be liable for the assessment of "a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected." (Emphasis added.) Virginia Code § 58.1-634, copy enclosed, provides for the assessment of taxes "...within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable." The statute then further provides that "in the case of ...a failure to file a return, the taxes may be assessed ...at any time within six years from such date."

The Taxpayer failed to file sales tax returns for the operation of its business. Accordingly, the foregoing statutes allow for the conversion of the assessment, when returns are not filed, within six years from the date such taxes became due and payable.