Document Number
[…] U.S., 377 F.2d 921, 924 (C.A. Tex.).

In correspondence submitted to the Department in conjunction with the appeal, the Individual specifically stated there were no other persons or investors that had any authority in the operation of the motel. Also, the Individual explicitly states that only he operates the bank accounts. Based on the information before me, I find that the Individual, by his own admission, had final approval in making the day-to-day decisions for the operation of the motel.

With regard to the conversion of the Department's assessment to the Individual, Va. Code § 58.1-1813 also specifically provides that the responsible officer shall be liable for the assessment of "a penalty of the amount of the tax evaded, or not paid, or accounted for and paid over, to be assessed and collected in the same manner as such taxes are assessed and collected." (Emphasis added.) Virginia Code § 58.1-634, copy enclosed, provides for the assessment of taxes "...within three years from the date on which such taxes became due and payable."