Document Number
[…] The audit of the Taxpayer's records did not uncover the erroneously remitted taxes. It was not until you conducted your later review that the Taxpayer discovered what you contend to be erroneously remitted taxes. Accordingly, you request that credit for the erroneously paid tax be made a part of the audit sample and the audit and compliance ratio be recalculated. Because the assessment has been paid, the Taxpayer requests a refund of any overpayment of tax, penalty and interest based on this recalculation.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-1824 provides that "any person who has paid an assessment of taxes administered by the Department of Taxation may preserve his judicial remedies by filing for refund with the Tax Commissioner ...within three years of the date such tax was assessed."

Virginia Code § 58.1-1823 authorizes the refund of any tax within three years from the date such tax was paid.