Document Number
[…] The Code of Virginia contains several different subtractions that may apply to dividend income. Dividend income included in federal taxable income may qualify for a subtraction as Subpart F income, Section 78 income, foreign source dividend income, or for the subtraction for dividends received from a 50% or more owned corporation. Finally, dividend income remaining in Virginia taxable income after all the statutory subtractions have been claimed may be allocated to the state of commercial domicile.

Virginia Code § 58.1-407 states that dividends "to the extent included in Virginia taxable income are allocable to the state of commercial domicile of the taxpaying corporation." A review of the audit reveals that the auditor included the dividends at issue with various other dividend income in the amount eligible for allocation.