Document Number
[…] Accordingly, these contracts do not appear to be separate, independent contracts. Rather, these contracts are parts of one transaction for customized prewritten software. This transaction constitutes the retail sale of tangible personal property and services that are generally subject to the retail sales and use tax.

Modification labor for prewritten computer software programs

Notwithstanding the foregoing, the Taxpayer remains eligible for the exemption from the retail sales and use tax under Va. Code § 58.1-609.5(6) for "[a]n amount separately charged for labor or services rendered in connection with the modification of prewritten programs as defined in § 58.1-602." The exemption has broad application and applies not only to the direct costs, such as programming and consulting services used to design, write, test and document modified software programs, but also to necessary associated costs, such as travel and living costs for programmers, engineers and