Document Number
[…] Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines "individual" to mean:
    • all natural persons whether married or unmarried and fiduciaries acting for natural persons, but not fiduciaries acting for trusts or estates. (Emphasis added.)

In this statute, an individual is specifically defined as a natural person. Partnerships, corporations, estates, trusts, and similar entities are excluded from this definition. As the Taxpayer has correctly stated, he is a natural person and, as such, is considered an individual for Virginia tax purposes.

Virginia Code § 58.1-320 provides, "A tax is hereby annually imposed on the Virginia taxable income for each taxable year of every individual . . . ." (Emphasis added.) Any individual who receives Virginia taxable income is subject to Virginia income tax.