Tax Type
[…] For these reasons, you maintain that this software qualifies for the research and development exemption set out by Va. Code § 58.1-609.3(5).
DETERMINATION
Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3(5) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property purchased for use or consumption directly and exclusively in basic research or research and development in the experimental or laboratory sense."
Title 23 of the Virginia Administrative Code (VAC) 10-210-3070 defines the terms "direct use" and "exclusive use" as follows:
-