Tax Type
[…] The Taxpayer is contesting the disallowance of the foreign source income subtractions and adjustments made to the apportionment factors.
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
- DETERMINATION
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
-
Foreign Source Income
The provision permitting the subtraction for foreign source income is Va. Code § 58.1-402(C), which states:
-
- There shall be subtracted to the extent included in and not otherwise subtracted from federal taxable income ....
-
- 8. Any amount included therein which is foreign source income as defined in §. 58.1-302.
- Virginia Code § 58.1-302 defines foreign source income as:
- 1. Interest, other than interest derived from sources within the United States;
- 2. Dividends, other than dividends derived from sources within the United States;
- 3. Rents, royalties, license, and technical fees from property located or services performed without the United States or from any interest in such property, including rents, royalties, or fees for the use of or the privilege of using without the United States any patents, copyrights, secret processes and formulas, good will, trademarks, trade brands, franchises, and other like properties;
- 4. Gains, profits, or other income from the sale of intangible or real property located without the United States; and
- 5. The amount of an individual's share of net income attributable to a foreign source qualified business unit of an S corporation.
The Taxpayer has contested a number of adjustments to its foreign source income subtraction. Each item of foreign source income as it would be subject to the foreign source income subtraction and expenses related to the foreign source income subtraction are addressed below.