Tax Type
[…] According to the Taxpayer, the lease of the building was reported as a capital lease and included as an asset for financial accounting purposes, but the lease is treated as an operating lease for income tax purposes. As such, the rent payments made on the building would be included in capitalized rents in the property factor. The Taxpayer has, however, not provided sufficient evidence to demonstrate that the leased building was included in both owned property and capitalized rents. As such, the auditor's adjustments are upheld.
Sales Factor
Virginia Code § 58.1-414 provides:
-
- The sales factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the total sales of the corporation in the Commonwealth during the taxable year, and the denominator of which is the total sales of the corporation everywhere during the taxable year, to the extent that such sales are used to produce Virginia taxable income and are effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and income therefrom is includable in federal taxable income.
Virginia. Code § 58.1-302 defines the term "sales" as the gross receipts of the corporation from all sources (except dividends, which are allocated), whether or not such gross receipts are generally considered sales.