Tax Type
[…] See P.D. 96-363 (12/9/96).
The methodology used to determine the foreign source income subtraction for the taxable year ended December 31, 1997, is similar to that used for the taxable years ended January 28, 1996, and February 2, 1997. Because of the deficiencies found with the information provided for the preceding taxable years, the Department cannot rely on the schedules provided for the taxable year ended December 31, 1997. As such, no foreign source income subtraction will be allowed for that year.
Property Factor Adjustments
Virginia Code § 58.1-409 provides:
-
- The property factor is a fraction, the numerator of which is the average value of the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used in the Commonwealth during the taxable year and the denominator of which is the average value of all the corporation's real and tangible personal property owned and used or rented and used during the taxable year and located everywhere, to the extent that such property is used to produce Virginia taxable income and is effectively connected with the conduct of a trade or business within the United States and income therefrom is includable in federal taxable income.
The Taxpayer made numerous assertions involving the property factors for the taxable years at issue. These assertions are addressed below.
Inventory