Tax Type
[…] Labor charges for repairing tangible personal property, however, are not taxable provided that these repair labor charges are separately stated on the invoice.
In this case, the Taxpayer has provided no documentation to support its claim that the charges are for exempt labor only. If the Taxpayer can provide documentation supporting its claim that the contested sales are for exempt labor only, I will review this issue.
Regarding the out-of-state vendor issue, Va. Code § 58.1-612 defines a dealer as every person who "sells at retail, or who offers for sale at retail... tangible personal property." Further, Va. Code § 58.1-603 imposes the sales tax on "every person who engages in the business of selling at retail or distributing tangible personal property in this Commonwealth."