Document Number
[…] Code § 58.1-609.3(3)(ii). Alternatively, the Taxpayer contends that the 1998 amendments to the definition of a "telecommunications company" discriminate against telephone service providers that offer services directed solely at interstate and international markets and are thus unconstitutional.
DETERMINATION

Virginia Code § 58.1-609.3(3) provides an exemption from the retail sales and use tax for "[t]angible personal property sold or leased to ... a telecommunications company as defined in § 58.1-400.1 ... for use or consumption by such common carrier directly in the rendition of its public service."

Prior to January 1, 1999, Va. Code § 58.1-400.1 defined "telecommunications company" to include "a telephone company or other person ... holding a certificate issued pursuant to § 214 of the Communications Act of 1934, as amended, authorizing telephone service ...." Under this prior definition, the Taxpayer appears to have been a "telecommunications company" for purposes of the sales and use tax exemption.

Effective January 1, 1999, the above-cited definition of "telecommunications company" in Va.