Tax Type
[…] Double Taxation
The Taxpayer paid sales tax to its vendors on the purchase of the Equipment that it subsequently leased to the Practice. In making its rental charge to the Practice each month, the Taxpayer reduced the rental charge by the amount of the tax paid. The Taxpayer contends that it was instructed to follow these procedures by the previous auditor, and it should be given a credit in the current audit for the tax paid to its vendors in order to avoid double taxation. The Taxpayer cites Va. Code § 58.1-604(3), which states, "A transaction taxed under § 58.1-603 shall not also be taxed under this section, nor shall the same transaction be taxed more than once under either section."
The Department prefers to refund the tax through the dealer to prevent misallocations of the 1% local sales tax. With respect to the dealer's discount, 23 VAC 10-20-3040 limits the amount of a refund to those monies actually paid to the state.