Document Number
[…] RULING

The Act, codified at Va. Code § 58.1-510, et al., provides a Credit for 50% of the value of real property or an interest in real property donated to an eligible charitable organization or instrumentality of the Commonwealth for qualifying land conservation purposes. Virginia Code § 58.1-513(C) permits a taxpayer that earns the Credit to transfer all or a portion of such Credit to another corporate or individual income taxpayer and provides a subtraction for any gain or income recognized by the taxpayer as a result of the transfer of the Credit.

Transfer of the Credit

Virginia Code § 58.1-512(A) provides that "there shall be allowed as a credit ... an amount equal to 50% of the fair market value of any land or interest in land located in Virginia" conveyed for the land conservation purposes. (Emphasis added.) Virginia Code § 58.1-512(B)(1) provides that "[t]he amount of the credit that may be claimed by a taxpayer shall not exceed ... $100,000 for 2002 taxable years and thereafter." (Emphasis added.)