Tax Type
[…] An actual resident of Virginia means a person who, for an aggregate of more than 183 days of the taxable year, maintains his place of abode within Virginia. The determination as to whether an individual is a Virginia resident for income tax purposes is factual in nature and is determined after consideration of all the evidence. The information provided is not sufficient to make such a determination.
Virginia Code § 58.1-461 provides that employers must withhold taxes on wages of employees. Virginia Code § 58.1-460 defines "employee" as "an individual, whether a resident or a nonresident of the Commonwealth, who performs or performed any service in the Commonwealth for wages, or a resident of the Commonwealth who performs or performed any service ... outside the Commonwealth for wages." As such, an employee who earns wages while performing services in Virginia must have tax withheld regardless of whether the employee is a resident or a nonresident of Virginia. Usually, when an employee is a resident of Virginia, all of his wages are subject to withholding.
Under Va.